Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Telstra Perth Fashion Festival's (TPFF) commitment to best practice in all areas of its activities extends to respecting and safeguarding the personal information of our clients and partners. Our privacy policy adheres to the National Privacy Principles of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

 

Collecting Information

All information collected by TPFF is solely for the purpose of providing better services to you. Typically, we will obtain personal information from you. This will include contact details and may include sensitive corporate information that is necessary for the delivery of services to you.

 

Use and Disclosure of Information

Any personal information we obtain is used to help provide an efficient service to you and keep you informed of TPFF’s activities in other areas. In the course of providing our services TPFF may need to disclose your personal information to other parties, but only when applicable. In every instance disclosure of personal information is undertaken only in strict accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

Accuracy of Information

TPFF takes all steps to ensure the information it retains is accurate and up to date. If any information is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will promptly correct it. All information TPFF holds is protected in a secure environment. Computer database information is protected by firewalls and also requires password access.

 

Accessing Your Details

If we hold information in regards to you or your company it is to ensure you can access it at anytime. This is subject to any exemptions outlined in the Privacy Act. If for any reason you are not allowed to access to your information, you will be informed of the relevant exemption clause under the Act.